Christmas on the Bayou
Home   ·   History   ·   Enter Your Boat   ·   Route/Viewing   ·   Credits   ·   Winners   ·   Photos   ·   Skipper’s Instructions   ·   Contact Us
Gator

 

2016 Winners

Overall Winner:
Wayne Laubmeier

A class:
First: Tied Kirk Clark and Edmond Salloum
Third: Jack Williams

B class:
First: Freddy Echols
Second: Ross Cruthirds
Third: Richard Gibbs

C class:
First: Clay Osborn
Second: Adam Ladnier
Third: Jerry Morton

Best House:
Steve Fitzgerald

 

2015 Winners

Grand Prize
Adam Ladnier C-49

Pontoon
1st Kyle Clark A-7
2nd Rusty David A-1
3rd Edmond Salloum A-18

25 Feet and Under
1st Ricker Goldsborough B-5
2nd Pearce Hopkins B-56
3rd David Marks B-34

Over 25 Feet
1st Sam Vasquez C-7
2nd Wayne Laubmeier C-37
3rd Clay Osborne C-14

2014Winners

Grand Prize: C 7 Samson Vasquez

Pontoon:
1st A 18 Edmond Salloum
 2nd A 7 Kyle Clark
3rd A 25 Jeff and Tricia Wernikowski

25 Feet and Under:
1st B 56 Pearce Hopkins
2nd B 22 Randall and Rance Love
3rd B 37 Terry Bankey

Over 25 Feet:
1st C 92 Kenny Young
2nd C 37 Wayne Laubmeier
3rd C 42 Chris Denton

Year 2013

Pontoon: 1st A 7 Kyle Clark 
              2nd A 16 Bobby Knesal
              3rd A 33 David Gurdlock

25 Feet and Under: 1st B 22 Randall and Rance Love
                             2nd B 51 Keaton Day
                             3rd B 41 Bailey Braswell

Over 25 Feet: 1st C 55 Steve Linqsch
2nd C 54 Jerry Morton 
3rd C 56 Frank Bourdeaux

Grand Prize: C 7 Samson Vasquez
And the winners are:

Pontoon: 1st A 7 Kyle Clark 
              2nd A 16 Bobby Knesal
              3rd A 33 David Gurdlock

25 Feet and Under: 1st B 22 Randall and Rance Love
                             2nd B 51 Keaton Day
                             3rd B 41 Bailey Braswell

Over 25 Feet: 1st C 55 Steve Linqsch
2nd C 54 Jerry Morton 
3rd C 56 Frank Bourdeaux

Grand Prize: C 7 Samson Vasquez

Year 2011

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Grand Prize Kenny and Jerry Young
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Kevin Gabbert
2nd Place Edmond Salloum
3rd Place Nick Mason
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Keaton Day
2nd Place Jeremy McHugh
3rd Place Rance and Randall Love
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Shane Hudson
2nd Place Pearce Hopkins
3rd Place Butch Oustalet
Judges Best House Sam & Kim Day
waves

Year 2012

Best Overall: Samson Vasquez C-48

First Place Pontoon: William Smith A-13
Second Place Pontoon: Dean Brotzman A-26
Third Place Pontoon: Edmond Salloum A-18

First Place 25 ft and Under: Rance and Randall Love B-22
Second Place 25 ft and Under: Bailey Braswell B-41
Third Place 25 ft and Under: Keaton Day B-47

First Place Over 25 ft: Pearce Hopkins C-6
Second Place Over 25 ft: Capt. Kenny Young C-92
Third Place Over 25 ft: Wayne Laumbmeier C-20

Best House on the Bayou: The Day Family on Riversbend Drive

Year 2010

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Grand Prize Bruce and Peggy Strain
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place George Fiegenbaum
2nd Place Kevin Gabbert
3rd Place Edmond Salloum
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Dave Scott
2nd Place Jeremy McHugh
3rd Place Justin Cumberland
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Blake Hopkins
2nd Place Amy Robinson
3rd Place Trey Sutton
Judges Best House Bruce and Peggy Strain

 

Year 2009

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat Shawn Larson Prop Secrets
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Edmond Salloum
2nd Place Kevin Gabbert Island Hopper
3rd Place Shane Hudson Windy Seduction
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Robby Hopkins Tipsy
2nd Place Leroy Thompson
3rd Place Sam Whitehead
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Bruce Strain Past Due
2nd Place Wally Ladner Producer
3rd Place Blake Hopkins Rip Runner 2
Judges Best House Lizana

 

Year 2008

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat Wayne Tisdale Alligator
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Edmond Salloum
2nd Place George Fiegenbaum
3rd Place Tie Rusty David
Robert Dammann
Camp David
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Hunter Day
2nd Place David and Terri Harrison
3rd Place Shawn Morrison
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Todd Delano Tight Spot
2nd Place Rance Love Rip Runner
3rd Place David Fayard
Judges Best House Mike and Judy Khani

 

Year 2007

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat Wally Ladner
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Rusty David Camp David
2nd Place Nick Mason
3rd Place Edmond Saloum
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Davis and Carrie Harrison
2nd Place Kristian Trochesset
3rd Place Tommy Wittmann
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Randall Love Rip Runner
2nd Place Todd DeLano Tight Spot
3rd Place Greg Jantsch Sea Sea Rider
Judges Best House Lizana

 

Years 2005 & 2006

Hurricane Katrina prevented COTB these years

 

Year 2004

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat William Smith Polar Express
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place George Fiegenbaum
2nd Place Matt Lizana
3rd Place Hubert Smith
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Peleaz
2nd Place Wally Ladner
3rd Place Bob Cook
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place George Hopkins
2nd Place Craig Nicholls
3rd Place John Meyer
Special Award.. "Be There Or Be Square" Awarded for Outstanding
Spirit and Effort
John Stinson, Jordan Karian,
Logan Marshall, Blake Hopkins
T/T Builders Risk
Judges 1st Place Mike & Judy Khani
2nd Place George Bordeaux
3rd Place Robert & Martha Grantham

 

 

Year 2003

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat George Fiegenbaum
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place William Smith
2nd Place Matt Lizana and Crew
3rd Place Craig Nicholls
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Mike Hardaman
2nd Place Rance Love
3rd Place No Winner
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place George Hopkins L'estimantee III
2nd Place John Meyer
3rd Place - Tie Larry Clark
Wayne Tisdale
Regardless
Alligator
Judges 1st Place George Bordeaux
2nd Place Robert and Martha Grantham
3rd Place Don and Joan Waits

 

 

 

Year 2002

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat Frank Wilem Cuda
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place William Smith
2nd Place George Fiegenbaum
3rd Place Matt Lizana & Josh Hahn
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Frank Wilem Cuda
2nd Place Josh Bloud
3rd Place Terry Bankey Foreplay
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place George Hopkins Jr. L'estimantee III
2nd Place Larry & Melanie Clark Regardless
3rd Place Wayne Tisdale Alligator
Judges 1st Place W Robert Grantham
2nd Place Lonnie Trautman
3rd Place Ben & Karen Young

 

 

Year 2001

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat Larry & Fay Mitrenga Spring Break
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Matt Lizana
2nd Place Jim Hardaman - Mike Joyner
3rd Place Linda Ingram
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Terry Bankey Foreplay
2nd Place - 3 way tie Rance Love
Frank Willem
Mac & Boo McCall

Cuda
Miss Boo Baby
3rd Place Paul Terrell
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place George Hopkins Jr. L'estimantee III
2nd Place Wayne Tisdale Alligator
3rd Place Chris Rice
Judges 1st Place Lonnie Trautman
2nd Place Larry and Melanie Clark
3rd Place Mitch and Diane Kiser

 

Year 2000

Category Place Entry Boat Name
Overall Best Overall Boat George Hopkins L'estimatee
Group A - Pontoon Class 1st Place Charles Shortt Mullit Lips
2nd Place Jim Hardaman - Mike Joyner
3rd Place Ross Ellis Po Little Margie
Group B - 25' and under 1st Place Linda Ingram
2nd Place Craig Nicholls Dis Boat
3rd Place Sherman Muths
Group C - 26' and over 1st Place Lou Greenberg Chillin the Money
2nd Place Mac & Boo McCall MS Boo Baby
3rd Place Larry York Speck Tacular
Group D 1st Place George Hopkins L'estimatee
Group D 2nd Place Lonnie & Fletcher Trautman Spring Break
Group D 3rd Place Wayne Tisdale Alligator
There was no contest for Judges in 2000

 

   



Photos
© 2012 Bayou Bernard Boating Club, Inc.
This event is organized and presented by the Bayou Bernard Boating Club, Inc. a non-profit organization.